COVID-19

March 27, 2020 2:23 p.m.

Dear Parents and Guardians,

The health and safety of our students, families, and staff is our utmost priority.  As widely reported, the COVID-19 virus is now present in Allegheny County as well as the Mt. Lebanon community. We are aware that there are family members and friends of our students who are impacted by this illness.  

At this time we would like to remind you of the important safety precautions recommended by our health and wellness experts.  We would also invite you to review the information on the District’s website, particularly those intended to help families discuss this topic with children.  These resources are located at the bottom of this page. 

Please be sure to monitor your own health and that of your family members, and notify your family medical care provider for further direction if needed.

Sincerely,

Timothy J. Steinhauer Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools
Mt. Lebanon School District


COVID-19 Prevention Methods

There is currently no vaccine to prevent coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). The best way to prevent illness is to avoid being exposed to this virus. These everyday preventive actions are adapted from the CDC to help prevent the spread of respiratory diseases:

  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe.
  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds, especially after going to the bathroom; before eating; and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing.
    • If soap and water are not readily available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol. 
  • In addition, the CDC and other public health agencies recommend that all persons 6 months and older receive a flu shot.
  • In  addition to our regular thorough cleaning, custodians are using extra care to wipe-down high contact surfaces on a daily basis.

General Information about COVID-19