Emergency Alerts

In the event of a school emergency or other alerts  at any of our schools, we will post information and updates  on this page to keep you informed. 

For more Covid information visit the MTLSD COVID-19  website. 

March 31, 2021

Dear Mt. Lebanon Families, 

Last Friday, March 26, 2021, Allegheny County moved to the substantial community transmission level of COVID-19.  As we watch the number of positive cases thus far this week in the County, we anticipate that on April 2, 2021, we will reach the second week at the substantial level of community transmission. If this occurs, please be reminded of the options on the instructional modality for your children. 

At the elementary, we have expanded the options available for students while in the substantial rate of community transmission. Elementary students who are attending in-person may continue to attend five full days per week, or they may choose to live-stream. If you elect live-streaming, please reach out to your child’s teacher and principal. Live-streaming would only be offered while we remain in the substantial transmission rate in Allegheny County, with the exception of those in quarantine or out of school for COVID-related illness.

Secondary students who are attending in person may continue to attend five full days per week and utilize the Present Virtual (PV) option when necessary.  Additionally, secondary students may choose to attend 2 days per week in-person or fully Remote.  If you would like to change your mode of instruction, please contact your counselor or building principal.    

So far this year, we have seen a pattern of increased cases following holidays and school breaks.  Please help to keep our community safe and our schools open. We continue to encourage you to follow the recommended health practices. 

  • Wear a mask

  • Maintain physical distance

  • Wash hands often

  • Avoid large gatherings 

We will continue to monitor COVID positive cases in the District and take necessary steps as warranted. 

Sincerely,

Timothy J. Steinhauer, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools


March 31, 2021

Dear High School Families and Staff, 

This letter is to notify you that two students at the High School, one of which is also involved in our track program, tested positive for COVID-19, which resulted in the number of cases reaching the closure threshold established by the Pennsylvania Department of Education. These students were last on campus on March 25 and 30, respectively.    

In accordance with the Pennsylvania Departments of Health and Education guidance, the High School will be closed as a result of these cases and in-person activities are suspended through Thursday, April 1 which will allow for case investigations, contact tracing, and cleaning and disinfecting to be accomplished. In-Person instruction will resume following Spring Break on Tuesday, April 6.

We continue to consult with the ACHD and take all the recommended steps to ensure the safety of our students and staff. Steps we are implementing in cooperation with the ACHD include:

  • Cleaning and sanitizing impacted areas of the building.

  • Cooperation with the Allegheny County Health Department regarding contact tracing.

  • Notifying identified close contacts, who will quarantine as required.  

  • In the event that close contacts (any individual within 6 feet of an infected person for at least 15 consecutive minutes) are identified, those contacts would be called by the Allegheny County Health Department.  

The students will not return to our school until they have completed isolation procedures for COVID-19.
As a reminder, if you or your child experiences any of these symptoms, please contact your medical provider:

  • Fever

  • Chills

  • Cough

  • Shortness of breath 

  • Fatigue

  • Muscle or body aches

  • Headache

  • Loss of taste or smell

  • Sore throat

  • Congestion or runny nose

  • Nausea or vomiting

  • Diarrhea

More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found on the PA Department of Health website or the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website. Please review this FAQ from the Allegheny County Health Department.   

The District is closely monitoring this situation and will notify staff and families if any additional actions need to be taken.

Sincerely,
Timothy J. Steinhauer, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools

 


March 29, 2021

Dear Jefferson Middle School Families and Staff, 

This letter is to notify you that a student at Jefferson Middle School tested positive for COVID-19, which resulted in the number of cases reaching the closure threshold established by the Pennsylvania Department of Education. The student was last on campus March 26.  

In accordance with the Pennsylvania Departments of Health and Education guidance, Jefferson Middle School will be closed to in-person instruction and after school activities on Tuesday, March 30th to allow for case investigation, contact tracing, and cleaning and disinfecting to be accomplished.  Students and staff will move to Remote Instruction.  Students and staff will return to in-person instruction on Wednesday, March 31st with a 12:00 p.m. dismissal for all students.

We continue to consult with the ACHD and take all the recommended steps to ensure the safety of our students and staff. Steps we are implementing in cooperation with the ACHD include:

  • Cleaning and sanitizing impacted areas of the building.

  • Cooperation with the Allegheny County Health Department regarding contact tracing.

  • Notifying identified close contacts, who will quarantine as required.  

  • In the event that close contacts (any individual within 6 feet of an infected person for at least 15 consecutive minutes) are identified, those contacts would be called by the Allegheny County Health Department.  

The student will not return to our school until they have completed isolation procedures for COVID-19.
As a reminder, if you or your child experiences any of these symptoms, please contact your medical provider:

  • Fever

  • Chills

  • Cough

  • Shortness of breath 

  • Fatigue

  • Muscle or body aches

  • Headache

  • Loss of taste or smell

  • Sore throat

  • Congestion or runny nose

  • Nausea or vomiting

  • Diarrhea

More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found on the PA Department of Health website or the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website. Please review this FAQ from the Allegheny County Health Department.   

The District is closely monitoring this situation and will notify staff and families if any additional actions need to be taken.

Sincerely, 

Timothy J. Steinhauer, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools


March 25, 2021

Dear High School Families and Staff, 

This letter is to notify you that a student at the High School tested positive for COVID-19, which resulted in the number of cases reaching the closure threshold established by the Pennsylvania Department of Education. This student was last on campus March 23.  

In accordance with the Pennsylvania Departments of Health and Education guidance, the High School will be closed and in-person instruction and activities are suspended through Friday, March 26 to allow for case investigations, contact tracing, and cleaning and disinfecting to be accomplished. Students and staff will move to Remote instruction.

We continue to consult with the ACHD and take all the recommended steps to ensure the safety of our students and staff. Steps we are implementing in cooperation with the ACHD include:

  • Cleaning and sanitizing impacted areas of the building.

  • Cooperation with the Allegheny County Health Department regarding contact tracing.

  • Notifying identified close contacts, who will quarantine as required.  

  • In the event that close contacts (any individual within 6 feet of an infected person for at least 15 consecutive minutes) are identified, those contacts would be called by the Allegheny County Health Department.  

The student will not return to our school until they have completed isolation procedures for COVID-19.
As a reminder, if you or your child experiences any of these symptoms, please contact your medical provider:

  • Fever

  • Chills

  • Cough

  • Shortness of breath 

  • Fatigue

  • Muscle or body aches

  • Headache

  • Loss of taste or smell

  • Sore throat

  • Congestion or runny nose

  • Nausea or vomiting

  • Diarrhea

More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found on the PA Department of Health website or the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website. Please review this FAQ from the Allegheny County Health Department.   

The District is closely monitoring this situation and will notify staff and families if any additional actions need to be taken.

Sincerely, 

Timothy J. Steinhauer, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools


March 24, 2021

Dear Mellon Middle School Families and Staff, 

This letter is to notify you that a student at Mellon Middle School tested positive for COVID-19, which resulted in the number of cases reaching the closure threshold established by the Pennsylvania Department of Education. This student was last on campus March 19.  

In accordance with the Pennsylvania Departments of Health and Education guidance, Mellon Middle School will be closed and in-person instruction and activities are suspended until Friday, March 26 to allow for case investigations, contact tracing, and cleaning and disinfecting to be accomplished. Students and staff will move to Remote instruction.

We continue to consult with the ACHD and take all the recommended steps to ensure the safety of our students and staff. Steps we are implementing in cooperation with the ACHD include:

  • Cleaning and sanitizing impacted areas of the building.

  • Cooperation with the Allegheny County Health Department regarding contact tracing.

  • Notifying identified close contacts, who will quarantine as required.  

  • In the event that close contacts (any individual within 6 feet of an infected person for at least 15 consecutive minutes) are identified, those contacts would be called by the Allegheny County Health Department.  

The student will not return to our school until they have completed isolation procedures for COVID-19.
As a reminder, if you or your child experiences any of these symptoms, please contact your medical provider:

  • Fever

  • Chills

  • Cough

  • Shortness of breath 

  • Fatigue

  • Muscle or body aches

  • Headache

  • Loss of taste or smell

  • Sore throat

  • Congestion or runny nose

  • Nausea or vomiting

  • Diarrhea

More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found on the PA Department of Health website or the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website. Please review this FAQ from the Allegheny County Health Department.   

The District is closely monitoring this situation and will notify staff and families if any additional actions need to be taken.

Sincerely, 

Timothy J. Steinhauer, Ed.D.

Superintendent of Schools

 

March 22, 2021

Dear Jefferson Middle School Families and Staff, 

This letter is to notify you that three students at Jefferson Middle School tested positive for COVID-19, which resulted in the number of cases exceeding the closure threshold established by the Pennsylvania Department of Education. These students were last on campus March 15 and 16, respectively.  

In accordance with the Pennsylvania Departments of Health and Education guidance, Jefferson Middle School will be closed and in-person instruction and activities are suspended until Thursday, March 25 to allow for case investigations, contact tracing, and cleaning and disinfecting to be accomplished. Students and staff will move to Remote instruction.

We continue to consult with the ACHD and take all the recommended steps to ensure the safety of our students and staff. Steps we are implementing in cooperation with the ACHD include:

  • Cleaning and sanitizing impacted areas of the building.

  • Cooperation with the Allegheny County Health Department regarding contact tracing.

  • Notifying identified close contacts, who will quarantine as required.  

  • In the event that close contacts (any individual within 6 feet of an infected person for at least 15 consecutive minutes) are identified, those contacts would be called by the Allegheny County Health Department.  

The students will not return to our school until they have completed isolation procedures for COVID-19.
As a reminder, if you or your child experiences any of these symptoms, please contact your medical provider:

  • Fever

  • Chills

  • Cough

  • Shortness of breath 

  • Fatigue

  • Muscle or body aches

  • Headache

  • Loss of taste or smell

  • Sore throat

  • Congestion or runny nose

  • Nausea or vomiting

  • Diarrhea

More information on the symptoms of COVID-19 can be found on the PA Department of Health website or the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website. Please review this FAQ from the Allegheny County Health Department.   

The District is closely monitoring this situation and will notify staff and families if any additional actions need to be taken.

Sincerely, 
Timothy J. Steinhauer, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools


March 19, 2021

Dear Mt. Lebanon Families,

The recent tragic events that took place in Atlanta against those in the Asian-American community highlight an escalating pattern of anti-Asian hostility and crimes. This is something we have seen throughout the country over the past year, especially as it relates to the harmful rhetoric associated with the coronavirus.  

To our Asian-American students and families, we want you to know that we care deeply for your well-being and safety. Your presence in our school and community enriches us all. We stand together as a school community against racism and hatred in all forms. We are dedicated to supporting all of our students in a culture that values diversity, equity, and inclusion.

Our commitment to social and emotional well-being fosters the development of students who are empathetic, appreciate diversity, and have respect for others. Our students are our future. 

As always, it is important to provide educational resources for our staff and families. Please follow this link for more resources and information.

Sincerely,

Timothy J. Steinhauer, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools


March 15, 2021

Dear Mt. Lebanon Community,

As you may be aware, a drawing of a swastika was found inside a bathroom stall at Jefferson Middle School both on March 2 and on March 9. We take incidents like these very seriously in the Mt. Lebanon School District. As JMS Principal Dr. Sarah Shaw reported to parents in her email communications, an investigation began immediately, and the Mt. Lebanon Police Department was involved. 

We have and will continue to act swiftly to address any issues that violate our policies and practices of nondiscrimination. There is zero-tolerance for discriminatory behavior in our schools, and we will take appropriate disciplinary action for those found responsible for this incident. 

However, it is of the utmost importance that we continue to educate our students to understand the full meaning of this hateful symbol and all that it represents. The hurt that it causes our Jewish community is profound and in turn, impacts all in our school community. Dr. Shaw  shared in her letter how they are addressing this incident directly with JMS students. 

I want to express my deep thanks and gratitude to Rabbi Aaron Meyer from Temple Emanuel of South Hills and Rabbis Alex and Amy Greenbaum from Beth El Congregation of the South Hills for their guidance and educational support they have generously provided Dr. Shaw and the District over the years. Our partnership with them is one we value and cherish. 

Through our partnership with the Anti-Defamation League and their No Place For Hate initiative, our administrators, faculty, and staff received anti-bias, anti-discrimination training from ADL facilitators. This training led to school-based projects that confront bias and promote inclusion in all of our schools. And our work continues with the efforts of our District Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Taskforce, created for the purpose of defining equity, identifying achievement and opportunity gaps.

In the Mt. Lebanon School District, we are all committed to fostering a culture of acceptance and understanding in our schools and work every day to cultivate a place where everyone is treated with kindness, respect, and dignity. 

Respectfully,

Timothy J. Steinhauer, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools


March 9, 2021

Dear Families and Students

I am disappointed to report that a second drawing of a swastika was found inside a bathroom stall at Jefferson Middle School. We continue to take these incidents very seriously. An investigation began immediately, and the Mt. Lebanon Police Department is involved. The administration will take appropriate disciplinary action for those found responsible for this incident.  

The inappropriateness of the use of this symbol will be discussed directly with students as part of our Tuesday Talk program tomorrow morning.  This essential conversation and the continued education of our students is imperative as we are committed to creating a school and community that is welcoming and inclusive. 

In an effort to continue to educate our students, families, and the community about discrimination and bias, I wanted to share the following resources with you:

 Anti-Defamation League (ADL): Talking to Young Children about Bias and Prejudice

We value that Jefferson Middle School includes students and families from many different backgrounds. We have and will continue to act swiftly to address any issues that violate our policies and practices of nondiscrimination. There is zero-tolerance for discriminatory behavior in our school.

Should you have any information that may assist us in our investigation, please contact the MLPD or the school administration.  We are committed to providing a safe, welcoming, and inclusive environment for all of our students that emphasizes respect for all. 

Sincerely,

Sarah Shaw, Ed.D.
Principal


March 2, 2021

Dear Families and Students,

On March 2, a drawing of a swastika was found inside a bathroom stall at Jefferson Middle School. We are taking this incident very seriously.  An investigation began immediately, and the Mt. Lebanon Police Department is involved. The administration will take appropriate disciplinary action for those found responsible for this incident.

We value that Jefferson Middle School includes students and families from many different backgrounds. We have and will continue to act swiftly to address any issues that violate our policies and practices of nondiscrimination. There is zero-tolerance for discriminatory behavior in our school.

Should you have any information that may assist us in our investigation, please contact the MLPD or the school administration.  We are committed to providing a safe, welcoming, and inclusive environment for all of our students that emphasizes respect for all. 

Sincerely,
Sarah Shaw, Ed.D.
Principal


March 1, 2021

Dear Markham Families,

This morning at approximately 8:45 a.m., a person unaffiliated with Markham was on the school grounds and near building entrances. We followed our safety protocols and called 911. 

The Mt. Lebanon Police Department arrived at Markham almost immediately and peacefully removed the person from the school grounds without incident.  The incident concluded at 8:50 a.m.  All students were accounted for and remained in classrooms with teachers. At no time during this event was the safety of students or staff threatened. 

I want to thank the Mt Lebanon Police Department for their quick response. I also want to commend our students, faculty, and staff for following our safety procedures. 

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the Mt. Lebanon Police Department by calling 911. 

Sincerely,
Mrs. Jocelyn V. Artinger