Emergency Alerts

In the event of a school emergency or other alerts  at any of our schools, we will post information and updates  on this page to keep you informed.

COVID-19 (coronavirus) 

For information visit the COVID-19 page on our Health Services Website. 


March 27, 2020 2:23 p.m.

Dear Parents and Guardians,

The health and safety of our students, families, and staff is our utmost priority.  As widely reported, the COVID-19 virus is now present in Allegheny County as well as the Mt. Lebanon community. We are aware that there are family members and friends of our students who are impacted by this illness.  

At this time we would like to remind you of the important safety precautions recommended by our health and wellness experts.  We would also invite you to review the information on the District’s website, particularly those intended to help families discuss this topic with children.  These resources are located at the bottom of the COVID-19 page. 

Please be sure to monitor your own health and that of your family members, and notify your family medical care provider for further direction if needed.

Sincerely,

Timothy J. Steinhauer Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools
Mt. Lebanon School District


COVID-19 Prevention Methods

There is currently no vaccine to prevent coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). The best way to prevent illness is to avoid being exposed to this virus. These everyday preventive actions are adapted from the CDC to help prevent the spread of respiratory diseases:

  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe.
  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds, especially after going to the bathroom; before eating; and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing.
    • If soap and water are not readily available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol. 
  • In addition, the CDC and other public health agencies recommend that all persons 6 months and older receive a flu shot.
  • In  addition to our regular thorough cleaning, custodians are using extra care to wipe-down high contact surfaces on a daily basis.

March 26, 2020 11:13 a.m.

Dear Parents and Guardians,

As we navigate this constantly evolving situation, please allow us to share some important information and updates.

The District will be implementing Flexible Instructional Days (FIDs) from March 30 through April 3.  More information about FIDs is available below and on our website at this link.

The District will be implementing School at Home (S@H) instruction beginning April 6. School at Home (S@H) is intended to continue the asynchronous nature of delivering instruction while adding a component that facilitates the “continuity of education” expected by the Pennsylvania Department of Education.  More details soon.

Families who need technology devices can still request them through this link. 

The 3rd marking period will conclude on April 7, 2020. Third marking period Report Cards will be available on April 16. 

To reduce academic anxiety and concerns as we transition to at home learning, the District has opted to move to a Pass/Fail (secondary) and Satisfactory/Unsatisfactory (elementary) grading scale for the 3rd and 4th marking periods.  More information can be found below.

The District has made the decision to continue with S@H instruction during Spring Break, April 8 - 13. This decision was made to allow for continuity of education. 

The education of the children in the Mt. Lebanon School District is of critical importance to us. We appreciate your understanding and flexibility as we implement our plans to continue to provide the Best Education Possible for Each and Every Student under these difficult circumstances.  We are thinking of you, your children, and our community, and we know that we will come through this together.

Sincerely,                        
                

Marybeth D. Irvin, Ph.D.                Ronald P. Davis, Ed.D.
Assistant Superintendent                Assistant Superintendent
Elementary Education                    Secondary Education
 


March 25, 2020 1:26 p.m.

Dear Parents and Guardians, 

The school closure implemented due to the COVID-19 virus created a significant disruption to our students’ education. To avoid a further disruption, I am revising the 2019-2020 school calendar in regards to Spring Break. We do not anticipate returning to school before April 14, 2020.

Spring Break was scheduled for April 8, 9, 10 & 13. These days will continue to be at home instructional days. Families who observe religious holidays should plan accordingly to ensure instruction is received and assignments are completed. 

Stay home, stay safe, stay calm.

Sincerely,

Timothy J. Steinhauer, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools 


March 23, 2020 4:32 p.m.

Dear Parents and Guardians,

The COVID-19 pandemic continues to be most critical to everything that we do. This afternoon, Governor Wolf ordered a “stay at home order” beginning at 8:00 p.m. this evening. In addition, Governor Wolf further ordered schools to be closed for two more weeks. As of today, schools are closed through at least April 6, 2020. This does not impact our plan to begin Flexible Instructional Days starting Monday, March 30, 2020.

The Governor is only allowing life sustaining activities. As such, our breakfast/lunch distribution will continue from 11:00 a.m.- 1:00 p.m., Monday - Friday at the High School, Entrance C20 on Horsman Drive.

We will continue to update you during this very fluid situation.

Please stay calm, stay home, and stay safe.

Sincerely,

Timothy J. Steinhauer, Ed.D.
Superintendent of School


Please Note: The Mt. Lebanon School District will begin home instruction for students beginning March 30, 2020. Buildings will remain closed. No activities or sports will resume. 

Updated March 19, 2020 3:38 p.m.

Dear Parents and Guardians,

First, I want to thank you for your patience, flexibility, and understanding as we navigate the ever changing landscape of the COVID-19 pandemic. Constant and accurate communication of this evolving situation is important to all of us.  

As indicated in my email on March 14, students should prepare to resume learning.  This will occur using the Flexible Instructional Day (FID) model starting Monday, March 30, 2020, pending any other major announcement from the Governor or Secretary of Education. 

The Flexible Instructional Days (FIDs) model will be utilized for the first week, March 30 - April 3.  Should the closure extend beyond April 3, the District is looking to utilize other home learning strategies. We know you may have questions, so rest assured that we will share more detailed information soon.  

The District is revising the end of the 3rd marking period as Tuesday, April 7.  Final grades for this marking period may be delayed as we work through assessment strategies in a FID/online environment.  

Students will be permitted to access their building(s) to retrieve important materials.  Please coordinate access to the building with your building principal. Also we ask that you limit your time in the building and do not interact with others while there.

The District will continue to monitor guidance provided by the Governor’s Office and the Department of  Education as it becomes available. I will update you regarding any future changes to this very fluid situation.

As we make plans to continue educating our students, I hope you are all taking care of yourselves. I know these are stressful and challenging times for families. I am thinking of you, your children, and our community, and I know that we will come through this together. Continue to join me each weekday morning for an update and a mindful moment at https://www.mtlsd.org/district/superintendent/update-and-mindful-moment 

Sincerely,

Timothy J. Steinhauer, Ed.D
Superintendent of Schools


March 22, 2020 12:08 p.m.

WE NEED YOUR HELP!!  For those that continue to gather in organized groups at our HS stadium and other school grounds. We do not have the capacity to monitor our school grounds as our essential staff are busy doing important work around our buildings. Nor would we ever ask the MLPD to assist with monitoring group sizes on our grounds - they have much more important work to do. 

Please heed the guidelines from the ACHD: “The most important thing you can do to help stop the spread is to stay at home and practice social distancing. What the community is doing today has an impact next week and the week after that so please stay on target. Stay home and continue social distancing. If you are sick, stay at home. Remain separated from others so as not to further spread any virus or disease.”

Thank you for your help with this matter. We are all in this together and we are depending on each other to do their part.


Please Note: The Mt. Lebanon School District will begin home instruction for students beginning March 30, 2020. Buildings will remain closed. No activities or sports will resume. 

Updated March 19, 2020 3:38 p.m.

Dear Parents and Guardians,

First, I want to thank you for your patience, flexibility, and understanding as we navigate the ever changing landscape of the COVID-19 pandemic. Constant and accurate communication of this evolving situation is important to all of us.  

As indicated in my email on March 14, students should prepare to resume learning.  This will occur using the Flexible Instructional Day (FID) model starting Monday, March 30, 2020, pending any other major announcement from the Governor or Secretary of Education. 

The Flexible Instructional Days (FIDs) model will be utilized for the first week, March 30 - April 3.  Should the closure extend beyond April 3, the District is looking to utilize other home learning strategies. We know you may have questions, so rest assured that we will share more detailed information soon.  

The District is revising the end of the 3rd marking period as Tuesday, April 7.  Final grades for this marking period may be delayed as we work through assessment strategies in a FID/online environment.  

Students will be permitted to access their building(s) to retrieve important materials.  Please coordinate access to the building with your building principal. Also we ask that you limit your time in the building and do not interact with others while there.

The District will continue to monitor guidance provided by the Governor’s Office and the Department of  Education as it becomes available. I will update you regarding any future changes to this very fluid situation.

As we make plans to continue educating our students, I hope you are all taking care of yourselves. I know these are stressful and challenging times for families. I am thinking of you, your children, and our community, and I know that we will come through this together. Continue to join me each weekday morning for an update and a mindful moment at https://www.mtlsd.org/district/superintendent/update-and-mindful-moment 

Sincerely,

Timothy J. Steinhauer, Ed.D
Superintendent of Schools


Updated March 14, 2020  6:30 p.m.

Dear Parents and Guardians,

First, I want to thank you for your patience, flexibility, and understanding as we navigate the ever changing landscape of the COVID-19 pandemic.  Constant and accurate communication of this evolving situation is important to us.  

The District received guidance from the Department of Education late this afternoon with regard to the Governor’s announcement about school closure. This guidance has caused the District to adjust its response.  Effective immediately, there will be no school for the two-week period officially prescribed by the Governor beginning Monday, March 16.  As of this notice, students should prepare to return to school on March 30, 2020. 

Additionally, Flexible Instructional Days (FIDs) will not be utilized during this two-week period. The District will monitor any future guidance provided by the Governor’s Office and the Department of  Education. I will continue to update you regarding any future changes to this very fluid situation.

Technology - At this time we will not be providing technology to families who requested it because we will not be implementing FIDs. 

Food Service - Daily Meals will be available starting Monday, March 16 for those students in need and can be picked up at the High School, Entrance C20 from 11:00 a.m. until 1:00 p.m.

If students need access to the buildings to retrieve important items, they should email their building principal to make arrangements. If you have any questions, please contact your building principal. 

Wash your hands, avoid touching your face, and practice social distancing and self care. 

Thank you all for your continued patience and understanding during this challenging time. We’ll get through this together. 

Sincerely,

Timothy J. Steinhauer Ed.D.

Superintendent of Schools


UPDATE March 15, 2020 12:50 p.m.

The School Board meeting will be held tomorrow night, March 16, but only the Superintendent and School Board President will be present while the rest of the Board will be teleconferencing in to the meeting. The Board meeting will be videotaped as usual and will be posted on the District website www.mtlsd.org and will be available on Cable Channel 19. We take the advice from the ACHD, CDC and PA Department of Health on social distancing very seriously and we urge our residents to do the same. If you have questions for the Board, feel free to email them at schoolboardemaillist@mtlsd.net.


Updated March 14, 2020 6:30 p.m.

Dear Parents and Guardians,

First, I want to thank you for your patience, flexibility, and understanding as we navigate the ever changing landscape of the COVID-19 pandemic.  Constant and accurate communication of this evolving situation is important to us.  

The District received guidance from the Department of Education late this afternoon with regard to the Governor’s announcement about school closure. This guidance has caused the District to adjust its response.  Effective immediately, there will be no school for the two-week period officially prescribed by the Governor beginning Monday, March 16.  As of this notice, students should prepare to return to school on March 30, 2020. 

Additionally, Flexible Instructional Days (FIDs) will not be utilized during this two-week period. The District will monitor any future guidance provided by the Governor’s Office and the Department of  Education. I will continue to update you regarding any future changes to this very fluid situation.

Technology - At this time we will not be providing technology to families who requested it because we will not be implementing FIDs. 

Food Service - Daily Meals will be available starting Monday, March 16 for those students in need and can be picked up at the High School, Entrance C20 from 11:00 a.m. until 1:00 p.m.

If students need access to the buildings to retrieve important items, they should email their building principal to make arrangements. If you have any questions, please contact your building principal. 

Wash your hands, avoid touching your face, and practice social distancing and self care. 

Thank you all for your continued patience and understanding during this challenging time. We’ll get through this together. 

Sincerely,

Timothy J. Steinhauer Ed.D.

Superintendent of Schools


March 14, 2029

Dear Parents and Guardians,

Yesterday Governor Wolf ordered all Pennsylvania schools to close for 10 days beginning Monday, March 16, 2020. Prior to his late day announcement, MTLSD had made a strategic decision to ensure the health and safety of our students and staff by developing plans to continue operations during our planned closure from Monday, March 16 until April 14.   As we receive additional guidance and clarification from PDE about the Governor’s announcement, we will reassess our plans and procedures if necessary.  

Monday continues to be a FID day, and if needed I will communicate any modifications to our instructional delivery plans to you on Monday. 

Technology - For those families who previously indicated a need to borrow a device from the District, our Technology Department will communicate directly with you as to how to obtain the device. As a reminder, if a family needs to borrow a device, please complete this link. If you have questions please email FIDSupport@mtlsd.net for assistance. The Mt. Lebanon School District realizes that not every family has access to the Internet at home. Visit this link www.mtlsd.org/InternetAtHome for more information regarding Internet access.

Food Service - Daily Meals will be available starting Monday, March 16 for those students in need and can be picked up at the High School, Entrance C20 from 11:00 a.m. until 1:00 p.m

Thank you for your patience and flexibility as we navigate this very fluid situation.

Sincerely.
Timothy J. Steinhauer,
Superintendent of Schools


March 13, 2020

Dear Parents and Guardians,

Given the current information available regarding the COVID-19 virus and after careful consideration, the Mt. Lebanon School District is closing schools beginning on Monday, March 16 as a proactive measure.  We are planning to reopen our schools on Tuesday, April 14.  This decision was made out of an abundance of caution to mitigate the spread of the virus and ensure the safety and well-being of our students, faculty, staff and community.  

I take our responsibility to educate the children of Mt. Lebanon seriously, as I consider the impact of this on students and their learning, our families and staff and their personal and professional responsibilities, and the greater Mt. Lebanon community. I realize that this decision will create challenges for many in our school community. Working together, we can address this significant community health crisis. 

At the end of the day, all students will be directed to take home their necessary instructional materials.  In addition, school buildings will be open on Monday, March 16 to allow students and families the opportunity to pick up any necessary items.  

Flexible Instructional Days- We will implement our Flexible Instructional Days protocol on Monday, March 16 for the duration of the closure.  Please refer to this link for more information about the FID process and feel free to contact your child’s teacher(s) and building administration with questions.

District Athletics and Activities - All District activities, including athletics and all outside organization activities are cancelled from March 16 - April 14. 

District Facilities - All District facilities will be closed beginning March 17.  This includes rental groups.  

Technology - For those families who previously indicated a need to borrow a device from the District, our Technology Department will communicate directly with you as to how to obtain the device. As a reminder, if a family needs to borrow a device, please complete this link. If you have questions please email FIDSupport@mtlsd.net for assistance.

Food Service - Daily Meals will be available starting Monday, March 16 for those students in need and can be picked up at the High School, Entrance C20 from 11:00 a.m. until 1:00 p.m. 

While away from school, we strongly encourage families to follow the guidance and recommendation of the Center for Disease Control (CDC) and the Allegheny County Health Department (ACHD) regarding hygiene and travel.  Students and staff who travel to any Level 2 or Level 3 country, or any area in the United States with a significant outbreak, may be asked to self-quarantine for 14 days before returning to school or work. 

I recognize the significant burden this places on our families, staff, and community but feel this is the appropriate course of action in response to an unprecedented crisis.  We will continue to stay in conversation with county and state officials and will keep you updated. Additional information is always available on our website at www.mtlsd.org/covid-19.

At moments like this we must remember that we set the tone for our children. While this is an extraordinary time, our children look to us for reassurance and calm. I know we will all get through this together. 

Sincerely,
Timothy J. Steinhauer, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools


March 11, 2020

Read the statement below regarding  Mt. Lebanon High School's participation in the PIAA Basketball game tonight. 
March 11, 2020 Statement from Athletic Director John Grogan.

Blue Devil Marching Band
Since the St. Patrick's Day Parade has been canceled in Washington D.C., the High School Band trip is canceled. 


March 3, 2020
 
Dear Mt. Lebanon Parents and Guardians,
 
As a follow-up to the email I sent last week, I wanted to give some additional information that has been provided to the Mt. Lebanon High School Administration by the Mt. Lebanon Police Department in connection with its investigation. 
 
We recently learned, through a forensic audit by the Police Department of the student’s phone who allegedly made racist posts, that the photos posted on social media were most likely not created by the student in question and were deemed by the police as altered photos.  The Mt. Lebanon Police Department can not determine, at this time, who created the altered photos. The High School administration will continue to work closely with Mt. Lebanon Police Department on this matter, if further information warrants. This is an important development as it reminds us to be discerning consumers of information, particularly information that is obtained from social media sites.
 
We remain committed to providing safe, supportive, and inclusive educational environments for each and every student.
 
Respectfully, 
 
Timothy J. Steinhauer, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools 


February 27, 2020

Dear Mt. Lebanon Parents and Guardians,

Mt. Lebanon School District values all people as individuals and honors diverse backgrounds, experiences, and perspectives. Sometimes events occur that become opportunities for all of us to understand, learn, and grow. 

There was a student disciplinary matter that occurred at the High School that included allegations of a student making racist comments and social media posts.  This event has resulted in the spread of some incomplete and inaccurate information on social media about the incident and the school’s disciplinary response. The High School administration is working closely with the Mt. Lebanon Police Department on this matter. Our joint investigation, which includes efforts to verify the source of some of this offensive material, may result in additional action if warranted. Due to our strong commitment to student confidentiality, we will have no further comment about this incident.

I want to emphasize that racism, racist comments, or actions motivated by racism will not be tolerated. Make no mistake, any discriminatory statements or actions violate School District policy. All allegations are thoroughly investigated, and disciplinary action is taken where warranted. 

We remain committed to providing safe, supportive, and inclusive educational environments for each and every student. 


Respectfully, 

Timothy J. Steinhauer
Superintendent of Schools


February 26, 2020

The Mt. Lebanon School District and Mt. Lebanon High School administrators are aware of some incomplete and inaccurate information being shared on social media. The high school administration and the Mt. Lebanon Police are investigating the situation.  Should it be determined a violation of school policy occurred, appropriate disciplinary action will be taken. Since this involves student confidentiality issues, we have no further comment.


February 5, 2020

The Pennsylvania Department of Health shared a fact sheet on the CoronaVirus 2019-nCoV. Please take a moment to review this information.

Pennsylvania Department of Health CoronaVirus 2019-nCoV Fact Sheet


February 4, 2020

CoronaVirus 2019-nCoV Update

The Mt. Lebanon School District's Health Services Department continues to monitor updates from the ACHD and CDC concerning the CoronaVirus 2019-nCoV. Here are the ACHD’s latest recommendations: 

If you or a family member have traveled to or from China within the past 14 days, the following should be done to obtain further recommendations and direction:

  •    Contact the Allegheny County Health Department
  •    Contact your child's school nurse
  •    Contact your primary care physician

January 30, 2020

CoronaVirus 2019-nCoV Update

Reports of a novel (new) virus called CoronaVirus 2019-nCoV, originating in Wuhan, China, have made the news in recent days.  Be reassured that the District is monitoring the situation and the emerging facts about the disease through the Center for Disease Control (CDC), World Health Organization (WHO), and the Allegheny County Health Department (ACHD).  

At this time, there are no cases of this virus in Pittsburgh or Pennsylvania.  Out of an abundance of caution, the CDC and ACHD recommend that anyone who has a fever and cough and has been to Wuhan, China, within the last 14 days should contact their primary care provider.   We will continue to work with these agencies to understand and enact best practices for screening any students who may report with symptoms. The District takes any communicable disease very seriously.

The CDC and ACHD also recommends following best practices to avoid spreading any infection, especially at this time of the year.  If your child is exhibiting contagious symptoms such as:

  • Cough
  • Fever (100 degrees) or above
  • Diarrhea
  • Vomiting
  • Sore throat
  • General not feeling well
  • Headache
  • Runny Nose

Please keep them home for 24 hours after their symptoms have subsided and discuss with your primary care provider, as needed.  

Please also remind your child:

  • Wash hands often with soap and water
  • Cover your cough and sneeze
  • Dispose of tissues properly and immediately after use
  • Avoid contact with anyone exhibiting cold-like symptoms - Stay home when ill
  • Get plenty of rest/sleep

Our teachers provide frequent reminders to our students about these prevention methods. Our cleaning procedures are based on best practices to keep our schools safe and healthy throughout the year as well. 

Please contact your family physician if you have questions or concerns.

We will continue to monitor the situation closely and provide updates if changes should occur.  The health and safety of our children is always our top priority. 


Here is the letter Dr. Steinhauer sent to elementary parents and guardians concerning air quality ratings in Allegheny County.

January 23, 2020

Dear Elementary Parents and Guardians,

Given the current air quality concerns in the Pittsburgh region, we want to assure you that we monitor public health issues very closely. We work directly with the Allegheny County Health Department and follow their recommendations. Our students’ health and safety is our highest priority.

We monitor air quality closely to make good decisions regarding recess and outdoor school activities. For example, in today’s case, we spoke with the ACHD Director of Air Quality and learned that while the air quality rating for the Allegheny County region is orange (unhealthy for sensitive groups), Mt. Lebanon specifically is yellow (moderate).

As in all cases related to individual student health needs, parents have the option to notify the school if they would prefer special arrangements for their children relative to recess and other outdoor activities. Parents should contact their child’s teacher, school nurse, or principal to discuss these needs. On days when the air quality is deemed unhealthy for all, we will keep children indoors and limit outdoor activities.

Rest assured we closely monitor a myriad of health and safety issues and always keep our children’s well-being at the forefront of actions.

Please contact your child’s principal, school nurse, or me if you have any additional questions.

Sincerely,
 


Timothy J. Steinhauer, Ed.D.

Superintendent of Schools